Privacy Policy - Logity

Last Update: 25.10.2022

«LANDSTAR AGENT UKRAINE» LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Legal address: 61166, Ukraine, Kharkiv region, Kharkiv city, Nauki avenue 38, office 414), registration number: 39691426 (hereinafter – «Logity») which has the right to collect, use and disclose personal information, provided for Logity by accessing and/or using our online application (an online form with or without a resume) for a vacancy on the Logity Website https://logity.ua (hereinafter – «Application»),

understand that Your privacy is important to You within the intention to be transparent about used technologies.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter – B) describes the process of collecting and using of Your personal information provided for Logity. Logity handles Your personal information with respect for Your privacy and with the necessary level of protection.

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1. This Policy defines how Logity may receive, store, process, use and disclose Your Personal Data as a result of Your submission of information through Your use of the Logity Application Form. This Policy is not intended to regulate cases of use by any persons of the Application form or any other technical features of the Website for a purpose not related to sending information about the candidate and his resume to participate in the selection for filling vacancies at Logity; Logity does not store or process such information (including personal data) as contrary to the purpose of the Application form and this Policy.

1.2. By putting a mark about Your consent with this Policy before filling out and sending the Application, You agree to this Policy, any other annexes to the Policy, as well as any other documents referred to in this Policy. You have no right to use and to send the Application if You disagree with the terms of this Policy.

1.3. Policy applies to persons who submit an Application for vacancies and thus provide their personal data to Logity:

1.4. Logity does not sell Your Personal Data to third parties.

1.5. If You do not carefully read, do not fully understand, or disagree with the Policy, You must immediately stop using Logity form Application.

2. TERMS AND DEFINITIONS

2.1. The following terms shall have the following meaning:

2.1.1. «Personal Data» – information about the Candidate listed in Section 5 of this Policy;

2.1.2. «Application» – an online feedback form with a resume on a Logity Website with personal information of a Candidate required to participate in the selection for filling vacancies at Logity.

2.1.3. «Candidate» – a person who fills out an Application to participate in the selection for filling vacancies at Logity. It may also be referred to as «You» or «Subject of personal data» in different cases in Policy.

2.1.4. «Consent» – a freely given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of Your wishes by which You signify agreement to the processing of Your Personal Data.

2.1.5. «Website» – Logity website hosted on the domain https://logity.ua that shares a single domain name.

2.2. Other terms used in the Policy and not defined in this Section have the same meanings as those defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter – «GDPR»).

3. DATA CONTROLLER

3.1. «LANDSTAR AGENT UKRAINE» LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY (Legal address: 61166, Ukraine, Kharkiv region, Kharkiv city, Nauki avenue 38, office 414), registration number: 39691426 is the data controller that is responsible for the personal data collected and used within the scope of the Policy.

4. PRINCIPLES OF DATA PROCESSING

4.1. According to Art. 5 of the GDPR, Logity adhere to the following principles to protect Your privacy:

4.1.1. Lawfulness and fairness of processing. Personal Data is collected and processed legally and correctly in relation to the Subject of personal data in order to protect its individual rights.

4.1.2. Limitation of purpose. Personal Data is only collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes defined prior to data collection and communicated to the intended individual.

4.1.3. Transparency. The Subject of personal data has the right to be informed about the manner of the procession and use of the data collected directly from the Subject of personal data.

4.1.4. Precise and current data. Logity has accurate Personal Data and, where necessary, keeps up to date. Logity take every reasonable step to ensure that inaccurate Personal Data, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

4.1.5. Data reduction and data minimization. Before processing Personal Data, Logity determines whether and to what extent processing of Personal Data is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is being processed.

4.1.6. Storage Limit. Logity stores Personal Data in a form that allows the identification of the individuals during the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for the procession of such data.

4.1.7. Integrity and confidentiality. Personal Data is processed using appropriate technical, organizational, and security measures on our side with the intention to protect such data against unauthorized or unlawful processing, as well as against accidental loss, destruction, or deterioration. In the event of an incident, Logity restores in a timely manner the availability and access to personal data.

5. PERSONAL DATA THAT LOGITY COLLECTS AND PROCESSES

5.1. When the Candidate applies for a position via the Application by filling out an online form on Website, – Logity obtains and the Candidate, with his own voluntary, unambiguous and unquestionable consent, transfers to Logity the following information:

5.1.1. Full name;

5.1.2. Phone number;

5.1.3. The IP address with which the Candidate filled out the Application and/or gave his consent to this Policy and/or clicked the button on consent with this Policy and/or clicked the button to send information to Logity.

5.2. Since the Candidate provides Logity with his resume (which collectively with an online form makes up an Application), and can also provide Logity with a motivation letter, Logity also may obtain information indicated in such resume and the motivation letter. Among other things, such information may include in particular, but not exclusively:

5.2.1. Email address;

5.2.2. Place of birth and/or place of residence;

5.2.3. Country of birth and/or country of residence and/or country of stay;

5.2.4. Links to social profiles;

5.2.5. Information provided in the motivation letter;

5.2.6. Gender;

5.2.7. Nationality;

5.2.8. Education;

5.2.9. Work experience;

5.2.10. Photos and/or videos containing the image of the Candidate;;

5.2.11. Other information which the Candidate may decide to include in the resume.

6. LAWFUL BASIS OF DATA PROCESSING

6.1. We process Your Personal Data in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine, the norms applicable to You and generally recognized norms of international law.

6.2. If You are located in Ukraine.

6.2.1. If You are located in Ukraine, the processing of Personal Data is carried out in accordance with the requirements and provisions of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data” and the standards established by the GDPR;

6.2.2. Processing of Personal Data specified in clauses 5.1, 5.2 of the Policy, in accordance with clauses 1, 3, part 1 of Art. 11 of the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”, is carried out on the basis of consent and only for the purposes specified in the Policy – to determine the suitability of the Candidate for a vacant position and fulfill the requirements of the law by guaranteeing the effective selection and administration of potential employees, as well as for the formation and maintenance of databases potential candidates for participation in selections for future vacant positions at Logity.

6.3. If You are located in the EU

6.3.1. If You are located in the EU, the grounds for processing Personal Data are determined in accordance with the GDPR.

6.4. If You are located in another country

6.4.1. If You are not located in Ukraine or on the territory of the EU, the grounds for processing Personal Data are determined by the relevant legislation of the country of Your stay.

7. THE PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

7.1. Logity can use the data collected from the Candidate for various purposes, primarily related to recruitment or other purposes permitted by law. Logity may use your Personal Data for such purposes, including but not limited to:

7.1.1. recruitment of Candidates;

7.1.2. contacting with Candidates;

7.1.3. budget planning;

7.1.4. managing Logity recruitment procedure;

7.1.5. systematization, generalization of the characteristics/qualities of candidates who fill out Applications on the Website;

7.1.6. storing information about Candidates for the purpose of forming a database of candidates for participation in selections for future vacancies at Logity;

7.1.7. other purposes relating to recruitment.

8. CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

8.1. Consent to Personal Data Processing

8.1.1. By accepting the Policy, You approve to have reached the age of majority or the legal age in Your jurisdiction (generally 18 or older), are solely responsible for all Your actions, and fully understand the statements outlined in this Policy.

8.1.2. If You are located in Ukraine, in order to collect and process Your Personal Data, Logity must obtain Your consent, as provided by the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data”, and Logity will process Your Personal Data only if Logity receives Your Consent.

8.1.3. If You are not located in Ukraine, then by submitting Your Personal Data to Logity through the Website, You irrevocably, unequivocally and unconditionally agree that Logity has the right, in accordance with the Policy, to process in any way, including collecting, storage, use, disclosure, distribution and transfer (including cross-border) of Your Personal Data so provided to Logity in any way.

8.1.4. You can give Your consent by ticking the box “I agree” or otherwise indicate Your consent in the appropriate field or window before starting the filling out the Application. In the event that You tick the “I agree” box or otherwise indicate Your consent in the appropriate field or window before starting the filling out the Application and/or in the event that You send Your Personal Data to the email address of the support service, You irrevocably, unambiguously, voluntarily and unconditionally give Your explicit consent to the fact that Logity has the right to process Your Personal Data as set forth in the Policy.

8.1.5. Your Consent applies to all actions for the processing of Your Personal Data carried out for the same purpose or purposes. If the processing has several purposes, Your Consent is deemed to be given for all such purposes to the same extent.

9. THE RIGHTS OF CANDIDATES

9.1. Subject to possible restrictions under national law, as a data subject under the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection” and the GDPR, You may have certain rights regarding the Personal Data that Logity collects on You.

9.2. According to Part 2 of Art. 8 of the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection” and Chapter 3 of the GDPR, the rights of the subject of personal data include the following:

9.2.1. Right to access to information about personal data. You may contact Logity to get confirmation as to whether or not Logity is processing Your personal data. If Logity process Your Personal Data, Logity at Your request will inform You of what categories of Personal Data Logity process regarding You, the processing purposes, the categories of recipients to whom Personal Data have been or will be disclosed, and the envisaged storage period or criteria to determine that period (if such information will be requested in Your application);

9.2.2. Right to withdraw consent. Since Our processing is based on Your consent, You can withdraw Your consent at any time by contacting Logity at hr@logity.ua, and Your Personal Data will be deleted immediately. Withdrawal of consent may lead to reduced possibilities of using the Website and submitting an Application;

9.2.3. Right to object. If Logity’s processing of Your Personal Data is based on the legitimate interest of conducting, maintaining and/or developing Logity’s business, You have the right to object at any time to Logity’s processing of Your Personal Data. Logity shall then no longer process Your Personal Data unless for the provision of services of Logity or if Logity demonstrates other compelling legitimate grounds for processing that override Your interests, rights, and freedoms or for legal claims. Notwithstanding any Consent granted beforehand for direct marketing purposes, You have the right to prohibit Logity from using Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, by contacting Logity or by using the functionalities of the Application (if it is technically possible), or unsubscribe possibilities in connection with direct marketing messages of Logity;

9.2.4. Right to restriction of the processing. You have the right to obtain from Logity restriction of processing of Your Personal Data, as foreseen by applicable personal data protection law, e.g. to allow Logiry to verify the accuracy of Personal Data after You contest the accuracy or to prevent Logity from erasing Personal Data when Personal Data are no longer necessary for the purposes but still required for Your legal claims or when processing of Your Personal Data by Logity is unlawful. Restriction of processing of Your Personal Data may lead to fewer possibilities to use the Website to submit an Application;

9.2.5. Right to data portability. You have the right to receive Your Personal Data from Logity in a format that facilitates the re-use of Your information and in the manner provided by the GDPR, and to transfer this Data to a third party yourself if our processing is based on Your consent and is carried out by automated means;

9.2.6. Right to complain. You have the right to complain with any relevant Data Protection Authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work, or the place of processing Your Personal Data. If You wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, please Contact Logity by sending a message to an email address hr@logity.ua .

9.2.7. How to use these rights. You shall send to Logity a letter or email to the address set out below in this Policy, including the following information: name, address, phone number, email address, and a copy of a valid proof of identity. Logity may request additional information necessary to confirm Your identity. Logity may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, excessive, or manifestly unfounded.

10. DATA STORING AND DELETION

10.1. Logity stores your Personal Data for as long as needed to consider the Candidate for the vacant position. Logity may store Your Personal Data longer for the purposes set forth in this Policy, but only in such a way that You cannot be traced. When Your Personal Data will no longer be needed to Logity, Logity will delete it using reasonable measures to protect it from unauthorized access or use.

10.2. Logity strives to anonymize data whenever possible. If You choose to exercise Your right to erasure, Logity will also notify Logity providers to delete all of Your data.

10.3. Storage periods may vary depending on the territory of information collection and applicable law, but Logity always aims to store information only for as long as it is necessary to use the Personal Data for the purposes defined by Logity in this Policy.

10.4. If the Candidate is hired, this will mean that the information that the Candidate has provided to Logity when using the Application form and during the recruitment process will be stored for further processing necessary for Logity to continue the relationship with the Candidate (for example, Your contact information).

11. DATA SECURITY

11.1. Logity cares to ensure the security of Personal Data. Logity implemented appropriate technical and organizational security standards to protect the information submitted to Logity, both during transmission and once Logity received it. Logity maintains all necessary technical, physical, and administrative security measures to provide reasonable protection for Your Personal Data. When Logity or contractors of Logiry will process Your Personal Data, Logity will also protect Your information from unauthorized access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction, or unauthorized disclosure. This will be done through appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures.

11.2. There is no 100% secure method of transmission of information over the Internet or method of electronic storage of information. Therefore, the Candidate agrees that Logity cannot guarantee absolute security of Personal Data of the Candidate.

11.3. Logity does not control and is not responsible for other uses of Your Personal Data provided by third-party Software providers.

11.4. Logity never processes any kind of sensitive data or criminal offense data. Also, Logity never undertakes to profile personal data.

12. CONTRACTORS

12.1. Your personal information can only be accessed by individuals participating in the employment process (HR personnel, other recruitment employees and other employees or contractors providing services to Logity, who participate in the consideration of information about Candidates, their evaluation, registration of Candidates’ employment) and only for recruitment-related purposes. Such specialists are obliged to keep Personal Data of Candidates under non-disclosure agreements.

12.2. Logity may enter into agreements with third-party service providers for the processing of Personal Data, for the development of websites, applications, hosting, maintenance and other services in accordance with the Law of Ukraine “On the Protection of Personal Data” or in accordance with the GDPR, which will process the Personal Data of the Candidates from in the name of Logity. All data transfers are carried out in compliance with the highest security standards.

12.3. All data processed by Logity is stored exclusively in secure hosting facilities provided by GoDaddy.

12.4. Logity may share Your Personal Data with technical specialists of Logity in connection with the services they provide to Logity, as well as specialists who provide Logity with recruitment services. If Logity shares Your Personal Data with those processors, Logity will require the recipient to maintain the confidentiality and security of this Personal Data by concluding a non-disclosure agreement. To provide You with Logity services, Logity may provide Your Personal Data to the courts, to lawyers advising the other parties to a matter, or to other professionals (such as overseas law firms, patent agents, forensic accountants, or barristers) without obtaining Your additional consent for this.

12.5. Logity doesn’t sell or in any way transfer Your personal information to any other third parties not mentioned under this Section.

13. INFORMATION RELATING TO CHILDREN

13.1. Logity does not intentionally collect or maintain information from persons under the age of 13, however, according to each country and its laws, the processing of the personal data of a child will be lawful where the child is at another age.

13.2. If Logity determines upon collection that a data subject is under this age, Logity will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information without the parent/guardian’s consent. If Logity becomes aware that Logity has unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Logity will make reasonable efforts to delete such information from records of Logity.

13.3. Logity also recommends that parents monitor their children’s Internet activities and learn and employ software or other tools that can help their children enjoy their online experience without compromising their personal safety or allowing them to use the Internet in a manner inconsistent with their parent/guardian’s preferences.

14. ACCEPTANCE OF THESE CONDITIONS

14.1. By putting a mark about Your consent with this Policy, You agree with this Policy.

14.2. Logity proceeds from the fact that all Candidates have read this document carefully and agree with its content. If anyone does not agree with this Policy, they should not complete and use the Application form on the Website.

15. CHANGES AND UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

15.1. From time to time, Logity may update the Policy. Updates are carried out by Logity independently, at its own discretion, unilaterally and without the consent of anyone. Logity encourages Candidates to periodically check back and review the Policy so that the Candidate always will know what personal data Logity collects, how Logity uses it, and with whom Logity shares it.

16. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

16.1. Logity is not responsible for harm or damage suffered by Candidate and/or a third party as a result of an erroneous understanding and/or misunderstanding and/or misinterpretation of the terms of the Policy. Before accepting the terms of the Policy, any Candidate has the right to contact Logity for clarification regarding the provisions of the Policy.

17. CONTACT LOGITY!

17.1. If You have any questions, suggestions, or comments, please contact us by sending a letter to an email address: hr@logity.ua .